Show Results 2018

Roger & Elaine Clarke of Amberly Alpacas pictured with judge Jo Bridge and their Supreme and Reserve Supreme Champion Huacayas.

After much planning and preparation, members of the Northern Ireland Alpaca Group gathered at Gosford Estate on June 9 for the group’s annual halter show, judged this year by Jo Bridge and with a number of new exhibitors showing for the first time.

Beautiful sunshine and a vibrant show atmosphere made for a truly enjoyable day, with a steady stream of visitors to the arena throughout the day and plenty of opportunities for members to introduce them to the wonderful world of alpacas as the judging continued apace.

Our sincere thanks go to all our generous sponsors; to judge Jo Bridge of Hilly Ridge Alpacas for her insightful and balanced critique of the animals in the ring; to Paul MacDonnell of Hushabye Farm Alpacas for his expertise as ring steward on the day, and to our volunteer scribes Niall Clayton & Lisa Hughes of MountainView Alpacas, as well as all of our alpaca colleagues from across Ireland who visited on the day, and everyone who came to see the animals, ask questions and learn more.  The results are published below and congratulations go to all exhibitors on their success.

Judge Jo Bridge deep in deliberation
Aaron Faulkner of Ballymac Alpaca pictured in the ring with his Champion Black alpaca, Hushabye Farm Cassius Clay
Kathleen Mathers of Ashtonelle Alpacas, with Ashtonelle Bamboozled
Lots of prizes up for grabs
Winners in the Junior Female classes

http://kirakazantsev.com/wp-json/oembed/1.0/embed?url=http://kirakazantsev.com/safe-horizon-we-are-survivors-event/ Results:

where to buy modafinil australia Class (Huacaya) online pharmacy isotretinoin no prescription Name Placing
Junior White Female Amberly Simply Starstruck 1st
Junior Fawn Female Amberly Keep The Faith 1st
Junior Grey/Rose Grey Female Amberly Glass Slipper 1st
Junior Black Female Edenderry Lovestruck Aphrodite 1st
Junior White Male Amberly Fire & Ice 1st
Junior Fawn Male Ballymac Beau 1st
Junior Brown Male Amberly Reckless Behaviour 1st
Intermediate White Female Ashtonelle Bridget the Midget 1st
Intermediate Brown Female Edenderry Liberty Belle 1st
Intermediate Black Female Edenderry Titania’s Dream 2nd
Intermediate White Male Beck Brow Hey Now of Amberly Ashtonelle Bamboozled 1st                                       2nd
Intermediate Black Male Hushabye Cassius Clay 1st
Adult/Senior White Male Popham Spitfire 1st
Adult/Senior Fawn Male Beck Brow Bees Knees of Amberly   Atkins Julius 1st                                       2nd
Multi-Coloured (male/female) Ashtonelle Ceilidh 1st
Amberly New Sensation 1st
Pet/Wether Ashtonelle Buddy Boy 1st
Houghton Black Knight 2nd
Amberly Blackout 3rd
Class (Suri) Name Placing
Junior Light Female Amberly Suri Illusive 1st
Amberly Suri Grace & Mercy 2nd
Intermediate White Male Amberly Suri Invitation Only 1st

Championship Classes

Huacaya Colour Championships Name
Champion White (sponsored by The Coffee Dock) Beck Brow Hey Now of Amberly
Reserve Champion White Ashtonelle Bamboozled
Champion Fawn (sponsored by Joan McCammon) Beck Brow Bees Knees of Amberly
Champion Brown (sponsored by Pure Alpacas) Amberly Reckless Behaviour
Champion Grey (sponsored by Sperrinview Alpacas) Amberly Glass Slipper
Champion Black (sponsored by Alpacas of Cornwall) Hushabye Cassius Clay
Champion Multi (sponsored by KDM Hire Ltd) Amberly New Sensation
Best Pet(sponsored by Ashtonelle Alpacas) Ashtonelle Buddy Boy
Supreme Champion Huacaya (sponsored by Alpaca Association of Ireland) Beck Brow Hey Now of Amberly
Reserve Champion Huacaya (sponsored by Blackberry Alpacas) Beck Brow Bees Knees of Amberly
Supreme Champion Suri (sponsored by CS Alpacas) Amberly Suri Invitation Only
Reserve Champion Suri (sponsored by Iveagh Veterinary Surgery) Amberly Suri Illusive
Overall Judges Choice (sponsored by Craig Haylage) Amberly Suri Invitation Only